What exactly is Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka introduced the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for individuals wanting to pay a visit to Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that’s connected to your own passport that is available to the department of immigration. The Sri Lanka e-visa is electronically given by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is issued for short-term trips to Sri Lanka for travel reasons, transportation reasons and company reasons merely. The e-visa is legal for just Thirty days.

Any vacationer from almost any country around the globe can fill out an application for the Sri Lanka e-visa online without visiting a consulate or even an embassy. A person gets his/her e-visa by means of email after filling the online Sri Lanka application form with the needed info and when you’ve made your credit card payments, you are ready to go. The standard processing period is usually 1 day if you are in a hurry to obtain your e-visa you can add some money for rush processing that takes about three hours or put more extra money for super rush processing that takes about 30 minutes to be totally processed.

You are required to complete a few of your basic details about yourself on the official site. In the web based Sri Lankan visa application you are likely to write your Email address, The arrival time in Sri Lanka, the departure time from the present nation, your contact number as well as the name of your home country.

After filling the general information part, you will need to write some of your own information. That’s All of your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as stated on your passport, Your birthday, your place of birth, your gender, your passport number. The time it had been granted, as well as the time it will expire. You also need to state your visa type whether it’s a tourist ETA or perhaps a company ETA and it’ll determine the price that you should pay. Here you’ll be required to select the processing time whether the standard, rush or super rush depending on your urgency. Note your passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of entry to Sri Lanka.

To get a Sri Lanka e-visa you must be able to stick and proof to the following if you’re applying over the internet

  • 1. You have to show that you’ve got ample money to pay for for what you need during your visit
  • 2. You have to certify that the information that you have provided is real and accurate.
  • 3. You’re not meant to obtain an employment paid or unpaid or in any business other than the one specified in your e-visa throughout the time period you will be in Sri Lanka

Individuals in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be necessary to go to their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they wish a Sri Lanka e-visa because they cannot submit an application on the web for the e-visa. You’re also recommended to print a duplicate of your e-visa that is delivered to your e-mail to be more safer.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *